Aeronautical Information Service
Georgia has become a member of EUROCONTROL
Georgia has become a member of the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL). The memorandum was signed in Brussels on 3 December. Georgian delegation was hosted by general director of EUROCONTROL, Frank Brenner. The ceremony was attended by Mrs. Natia Mikeladze Deputy Minister of Economy of Georgia, Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili, The Director of Sakaeronavigacia LTD, The Directors of Georgian Civil Aviation Agency Mr. Guram Jalaghonia and other officials.
Founded in 1960, today EUROCONTROL, the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation, is a civil-military organization committed to building, together with its partners, a Single European Sky that will deliver the air traffic management (ATM) performance required for the twenty-first century and beyond. EUROCONTROL provides a range of services to the aviation community including:
• Development and coordination of the implementation of European air traffic management (ATM) programmes;
• Air traffic flow and capacity management;
• Collection of air navigation charges;
• Regional control of airspace;
• Development of new ATM technologies and procedures for air traffic management training.
Georgia has become the 40th member of EUROCONTROL.